PRIVACY

POLICY

Introduction – Information about Data Protection

In “TEDxChalkida”  we take your privacy very seriously and make every effort to safeguard your personal data. This privacy policy is intended to inform you of what information we collect, how this information is used and what steps we take to protect this information, who are the recipients of your information as well as to inform you about your rights to update, change or delete your personal data.

By using our website, you agree to our privacy policy. If you wish to update your personal information or any specific consent that you have provided to our website or if you want further clarifications or information regarding the present privacy policy, or if you want to exercise any of your rights deriving from the relevant laws and policies, please contact TEDxChalkida at tedxchalkida@gmail.com

  1. What information we collect & How

Through our website, our conference, our forms and our social media accounts, we collect information that can identify you, directly or indirectly. According to the EU and International legislation and more specifically the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), some of the information collected, are considered personal data (i.e. name and surname, email address, etc.) (“personal data”). As a user of our services and visitor of our website, you are considered subject of data and we are considered data processors.

Personal data processing is considered every action or sequence of actions that is being realized through automated or non-automated means on personal data, such as collection, filling, organization, storing, retrieval, transfer, deletion, destruction or any other relevant action.

The data processor is “TEDxChalkida event company”, based in Chalkida, address Riga Fereou & Kanari str, 34100-Chalkida, Greece, email: tedxchalkida@gmail.com

In our website, we collect three (3) types of information:

  1. Personal information that you provide directly to us when you submit information through a form based on a specific request or purpose.
  2. Data collected automatically such as tracking information, IP addresses or other data related to usage on our website.
  3. Cookies, to help us understand what areas of our website are most useful and interesting to our audience.

1.1. Personal Information you provide directly to us

 Form completion

At the relevant forms that you choose to complete, you provide personal information, such as your name, email address, and you have the option to provide other information. We also collect information on your site activity when you favorite, save or watch TEDxChalkida talks.

 Conference information

When required for TEDxChalkida Conference registration through our website or other partner websites (i.e. eventora), we collect and process your personal information including your name, address, telephone number and email address, and other preferences such as profile, photos, workshop and activity choices. At times, you may be asked to provide additional information, such as payment to provide under a secure conference registration process. When you provide your credit card number, it will only be shared with verified third parties who perform tasks required to complete the purchase transaction, and only the last four digits will be stored.

1.2. Non-personal data collected automatically

 Tracking information for our site

This type of information relates to how many views are counted for each TEDxChalkida Talk and how many times TEDxChalkida Talks are saved or favorited. Other areas of the site automatically store non-personal information about the sites’ usage, popularity, and positive or negative impact. We perform statistical analyses of users of the site, and their viewing and participation patterns, for product development purposes and to generally inform advertisers about the nature of our audience.

 Device data

We may collect non-personal information about the computer, mobile device or other device you use to access our website, such as IP address, date and time of access, geolocation information, unique device identifiers, browser type, browser language and other preferences automatically collected.

 1.3. Data collected with cookies

Tracking usage

Like most webpages, we use cookies and various technologies, such as Google Analytics cookies, to manage www.tedxchalkida.com and track use of the content we provide, as well as Facebook to help us better target advertising on platforms that market TEDxChalkidato their users. Moreover, we use cookies to provide you with a smooth and effective browsing experience and in order to be able to provide you with a series of services and functions such as social media sharing.

By using our website, you consent to the use of cookies. For more information on the cookies we use and why, please read our Cookies Policy.

  1. Basic principles of data processing – How we use your data – How we protect your data

We use your data for limited purposes and do not sell it to any third parties. Specific uses are defined below. Data processing is realized with legal and transparent means, according to the EU (GDPR) and Greek legislation and only to the extent necessary for the purposes of our website and conferences.

We maintain your data only for as long as it is necessary according to the laws, these terms, the Privacy Policy of TEDxChalkida and the purposes of TEDxChalkida, explicitly presented herein.

It is important for you to know that we take every possible measure to keep your data safe and protected from any unlawful action or processing, from any attempt of theft or destruction as well as from any unauthorized access. To protect and prevent unauthorized access to your personal information, maintain data accuracy, prevent accidental loss, destruction, damage or theft of data, TEDxChalkida implements and maintains security and organizational measures with commercially reasonable physical, technical and administrative controls.

Remember, when visiting a third-party site from www.tedxchalkida.com, we do not control the privacy policies of other parties, so please check before browsing on those sites to ensure you agree with their terms.

Moreover, our website uses the SSL protocol (Secure Sockets Layer), which applies encryption methods to data exchanged between two devices, ensuring a safe connection between them through the Internet and as a result, it protects any personal and sensitive data. You can ensure that the SSL is active by seeing the https:// characters and the lock symbol on your browser bar (https://www.tedxchalkida.com).

 Providing requested services

We may use the data to fulfill your requests for services and information. For example, using your contact information to respond to your requests, process the information you submit through our forms, etc.

 Communication

We use data we collect to send email newsletters, or information about our conference and other TEDxChalkida events (if you have opted in for this information). We may also use the data to send you email communications, such as updates to our website or invitations for further events.

 Enforcement

We may use the data to prevent illegal activities, to enforce the www.tedxchalkida.com Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by the applicable law.

 Behavioral advertising

In order to help TEDxChalkida better market on third party platforms, TEDxChalkida works with third parties to collect information about your use of our website so that we can provide advertising about TEDxChalkida’ offerings (such as products and services) tailored to your interests, including free educational resources and content recommendations. That advertising may appear either on our website, on our apps, or on other websites.

 Program specific uses

In addition to the uses identified above, we may use your personal information for any other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect your data or pursuant to your consent, such as applications for various TEDxChalkida programs, nomination forms and requests submitted by visitors including as defined below.

TEDxChalkida Conference registrations through Eventora. TEDxChalkida collects and processes personal information to:

  • evaluate the application for attending a TEDxChalkida conference or event
  • process payment through our third-party vendors that manage secure payment processing on our behalf
  • manage the information required for planning and running events, including exhibits, activities, parties and meals
  • communicate to registrants regarding notifications, newsletters, updates, and information pertaining to their participation

 TEDxChalkida Speakers. TEDxChalkida collects and processes personal information to:

  • evaluate nominations for TEDxChalkida speakers
  • communicate with applicants in the event they are selected for an interview or requested further information
  • store information on file in case it is needed in the future

 Personal Data of Children and Minors

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children and minors without verifiable parental consent. If we learn that we have collected any personal information from a child or a minor without verifiable parental consent, we will delete it from our database as quickly as possible. If you believe that we may have collected information from a child or a minor, please contact us at tedxchalkida@gmail.com

 Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time, and when the policy is updated, the version date will appear at the top of this privacy policy. If we make material changes, you will be notified herein.

  1. Your rights to your personal data according to the Law

All users of our website have the rights provided by EU (GDPR) and Greek Laws concerning the access to their data, the right of refusal, the right of information and certain other relevant rights provided by Law. In case users wants to exercise any of their rights relating to their personal data, they can always contact the data protection team of TEDxChalkida at tedxchalkida@gmail.com. Additionally, users always have to right to contact the Hellenic Data Protection Authority at http://www.dpa.gr for further clarifications or relevant actions.